Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to Wealthify. So we've developed a Privacy Policy that (together with our Terms and Conditions) covers how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information. Please take a moment to read through this policy and let us know if you have any questions.

By visiting www.weathify.com you are accepting and consenting to this policy.

What data we collect

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post or instant chat. You may also provide information when you register to use our Site; subscribe to our services; enter a competition promotion or survey; and when you report a problem with our Site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph, and other information which may be considered sensitive.  

By completing any of our forms on our Site you are signifying your explicit consent to Wealthify collecting such information.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our Site we may automatically collect the following information:    

           
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  •        
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  •        
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, lead generation agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  •    

What we do with the information we gather

Information you give to us

This is used    

           
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  •        
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  •        
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you.
  •        
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  •        
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  •    
Information we collect about you

This is used:    

           
  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  •        
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  •        
  • to pass on suitable providers with the information necessary for use of our service;
  •        
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  •        
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  •        
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  •        
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about products or services that may interest you or them.
  •    

Storing and Protecting your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site. We use them for the following main purposes:    

           
  • To associate each of the pages that you visit on our website with each other and thereby allows us to present the correct information to you.
  •        
  • To keep you signed in to our website and ensures the content you are viewing is secure.
  •        
  • To maintain your personal preferences.
  •    

Additionally we use some cookies from Google. These help facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in future.

If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

Third Parties

We may share your information with selected third parties including:    

           
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  •        
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
  •        
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site; and
  •    

We shall use reasonable endeavours to protect the confidentiality of your information that we share with third parties. All information is transmitted to third parties via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology as a minimum.

Other instances where we may share your personal information with third parties include:    

           
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  •        
  • If Wealthify or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  •        
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wealthify, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  •    

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Choices

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by opting out of marketing communications. You can do so by making your preference clear when you first sign up (unselecting the checkbox). Alternatively you can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 1st September 2015, and may change from time to time. Please check back here for updates.