WBS Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

PRIVACY

Winterflood Securities is committed to respecting your personal information and undertakes to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and all other applicable UK data protection legislation and regulations in force from time to time. In relation to any personal information provided by you, you agree that Winterflood Securities may use such information in accordance with the purposes for which your permission has been obtained when providing such information.

In addition to our safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the DPA. You have certain rights of access under the DPA in respect of your personal data held or processed by us or on our behalf.  We reserve the right to charge for providing such access in line with the rates set out in the DPA. Other than as required by law, or as permitted under these user conditions or in accordance with the DPA, Winterflood Securities will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your permission.  If we do have to transfer your data to a third party in accordance with the above, please note that this may involve transfer of your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, including countries whose data privacy laws may not be as protective of privacy as those in the UK.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies in various ways, including to collect and store information about how visitors use the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve and enhance the appearance and functionality of our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

For more information about cookies, how they work, why they are so useful and how to disable and manage them, you may visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.  Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may affect the appearance of our website and you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the website.

Our website may contain links to third party sites.  These sites are not controlled or endorsed by Winterflood Securities and Winterflood Securities is not responsible for the contents, operation or security of these sites.  Please review the cookie and privacy policies of these sites to understand how they may use cookies and your information.

More information can be found in our Legal Disclaimer.